Hampton Ferry Evesham  
Hampton Ferry Evesham
 

Hampton Ferry
Boat Lane
Evesham
Worcestershire
WR11 4BP

(01386) 442458 / 45460

 
Angling at Hampton Ferry      
     

Hampton Ferry, as one of the oldest fisheries in the country, deserves its title as the ‘Mecca of Match Angling’. Dedicated to competition angling, we often have pegs available for clubs or individuals on a daily basis.

Peg fees are £6.50 per day or part of day (with no Car Parking charges). Most pegs are accessible by car and we have two pegs with wheel chair access.

Raphael's Restaurant is always open at least one hour before draw on match days and will happily open early for clubs on other days with prior notice.

Club Contest bookings should be made directly with Mrs Diana Raphael (01386) 442458

All Evesham Angling Festival Qualifier and Open Contest match bookings must be made online or by completing the paper booking form. (No Qualifier bookings are taken by telephone)

Match results are available by clicking the links above.

 
    Match            
Match Fixtures
                 
Qualifying matches with under 30 anglers - One Festival ticket
Qualifying matches with 31-49 anglers - Two Festival tickets
Qualifying matches with 50-74 anglers - Three Festival tickets
Qualifying matches with 75+ anglers - Four Festival tickets
                 
 
Date
Contest
Draw
Organiser
Booking Contact
Water
       
       
    January 2018  
       
       
       
 
Sunday 7 January Evesham Qualifier
9.00am
  Diana Raphael Results Online Town, Ferry
 
Sunday 14 January EDAA Pairs Winter League (3)
9.00am
  Jay Proctor Results Online Town, Common
 
Sunday 21 January Evesham Qualifier
9.00am
  Diana Raphael Results Online Town, Ferry
Saturday 27 January The Marukyu Natural Open
FLOOD
  Cancelled angling flood
    Sunday 28 January Team Qualifier (Bloodworm match)
FLOODl
  Cancelled angling flood
       
       
    February 2018  
       
       
       
    Sunday 4 February EDAA Pairs Winter League (4)
9.00am
  Jay Proctor   Town, Common
    Sunday 11 February The May Vince Vase - Wychavon Qualifier
9.00am
  Diana Raphael   Town, Ferry
    Sunday 18 February EDAA Pairs Winter League (5)
9.00am
  Jay Proctor   Town, Common
Saturday 24 February Fed Up Open (Wychavon Qualifier - 1 Festival ticket)
9.00am
  Diana Raphael Results Online Town, Ferry
Sunday 25 February The Ray Woods Cup - Wychavon Qualifier
9.00am
  Diana Raphael Results Online Town, Ferry
   
       
March 2018  
       
   
       
Sunday 4 March The John Sherwood Memorial - Evesham Qualifier
FLOOD
  Cancelled angling flood
  Saturday 10 March The Ferrymen Open Qualifier
9.00am
  Jay Proctor Results Online Ferry
    Sunday 11 March The Ernie Huxley Memorial Evesham Rose Bowl
9.00am
  Diana Raphael Results Online Town, Ferry
    Wednesday 14 March The Last Chance Open (Evesham or Wychavon)
FLOOD
  Cancelled angling flood
                 

PLEASE NOTE:
Evesham Angling Festival has a new committee
There have been changes made to some dates, draw times and entry fees since the original fixture list was published. Please note the changes and notify Diana Raphael using the ‘Cancel a Qualifier’ link if you are no longer able to compete in a qualifier match for which you are already booked.

       
       
    June 2018  
       
       
       
  Saturday 16 June Evesham Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Sunday 17 June The Dick Derrington Memorial - Wychavon Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Saturday 23 June Wychavon Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Sunday 24 June Evesham Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Wednesday 27 June Wychavon Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Saturday 30 June Evesham Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
       
       
    July 2018  
       
                 
NEW DATE Sunday 1 July Team Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Wednesday 4 July Wychavon Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
NEW DATE Saturday 7 July Wychavon Qualifier 9.30am   Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
NEW DATE Sunday 8 July Evesham Qualifier 9.30am   Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Wednesday 11 July Wychavon Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Saturday 14 July Evesham River Festival - Heavy boat traffic between bridges - day permits available at Hampton Ferry
    Sunday 15 July Evesham River Festival - Heavy boat traffic between bridges - day permits available at Hampton Ferry
NEW DATE Wednesday 18 July Evesham Qualifier 9.30am   Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Saturday 21 July Wychavon Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
NEW DATE Sunday 22 July Team Qualifier 9.30am   Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
NEW DATE Wednesday 25 July Evesham Qualifier 9.30am   Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Saturday 28 July Wychavon Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
Sunday 29 July The Hampton Ferry Show and Evesham Float - Heavy boat traffic from Evesham Rowing Club to Hampton Ferry
       
       
    August 2018  
       
                 
NEW DATE Wednesday 1 August Evesham Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Saturday 4 August Battle of Evesham re-enactment on Crown Meadow - day permits available at Hampton Ferry
    Sunday 5 August Battle of Evesham re-enactment on Crown Meadow - day permits available at Hampton Ferry
NEW DATE Wednesday 8 August Junior Match 9.30am   Diana Raphael   Town, Ferry
NEW DATE Saturday 11 August Wychavon Qualifier 9.30am   Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Sunday 12 August Evesham Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Wednesday 15 August Veterans Match - Evesham Qualifier (Over 60s Only)
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Saturday 18 August Wychavon Qualifier
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Sunday 19 August Evesham Bloodworm Qualifer
9.30am
  Diana Raphael Book online now Town, Ferry
    Saturday 25 August Wychavon Championships (No bloodworm)
9.30am
  EAF Committee Qualified Anglers Town, Ferry
    Sunday 26 August Evesham Championships (Bloodworm allowed)
9.30am
  EAF Committee Qualified Anglers Town, Ferry
    Monday 27 August Team Championships (Bloodworm allowed)
9.30am
  EAF Committee Qualified Anglers Town, Ferry
                 
    September 2018            
                 
    Saturday 22 September Wychavon Parish Games 9.00am   Sue Collins Book by Email now Town, Ferry