Hampton Ferry Evesham  
Hampton Ferry Evesham
 

E W Huxley & Son
Hampton Ferry
Boat Lane
Evesham
Worcestershire
WR11 4BP

(01386) 45460 / 442458

 
Angling at Hampton Ferry      
     

Hampton Ferry, as one of the oldest fisheries in the country, deserves its title as the ‘Mecca of Match Angling’. Dedicated to competition angling, we often have pegs available for clubs or individuals on a daily basis.

Peg fees are £6.50 per day or part of day (with no Car Parking charges). Most pegs are accessible by car and we have two pegs with wheel chair access.

Raphael's Restaurant is always open at least one hour before draw on match days and will happily open early for clubs on other days with prior notice.

Club Contest bookings should be made directly with Mrs Diana Raphael (01386) 442458

All Evesham Angling Festival Qualifier and Open Contest match bookings must be made online or by completing the paper booking form. (No Qualifier bookings are taken by telephone)

Match results are available by clicking the links above.

 
    Match            
Match Fixtures
       
       
    Date Match Draw   Organiser Status Venues
                 
    September 2018            
                 
    Saturday 2 September EDAA Tom Pitcher Memorial Cup 9.00am   Jay Proctor Results Online Town
    Saturday 9 September EDAA Davis Pairs Cup 9.00am   Jay Proctor Results Online Town, Common
    Sunday 16 September Open Contest (Not a Festival Qualifier) 9.00am   Jay Proctor Results Online Ferry
    Saturday 22 September Wychavon Parish Games 8.30am   Sue Collins Results Online Town, Ferry
    Sunday 23 September EDAA Autumn League Round 1 9.00am   Jay Proctor Results Online Town
    Sunday 30 September EDAA Carl Groves Memorial 9.00am   Jay Proctor Results Online Town
                 
    October 2018            
                 
    Sunday 7 October EDAA Association Championships 9.00am   Jay Proctor Results Online Town
    Sunday 14 October EDAA Knockout Cup 9.00am   Jay Proctor Results Online Town, Common
    Saturday 20 October RiverFest Qualifier 9.00am   Angling Trust Results Online Town, Ferry
  Sunday 21 October EDAA Diana's Cup 9.00am   Jay Proctor   Town
    Sunday 28 October EDAA Centenary Trophy 9.00am   Jay Proctor   Town
                 
    November 2018            
                 
    Sunday 11 November EDAA Winter League (Pairs) Round 1 9.00am   Jay Proctor   Town, Common
    Sunday 18 November EDAA Jenny's Cup 9.00am   Jay Proctor   Town
    Saturday 24 November Senior Head of the River          
                 
    December 2018            
                 
    Sunday 2 December EDAA Winter League (Pairs) Round 2 9.00am   Jay Proctor   Town, Common
    Sunday 16 December EDAA Howard Norledge Memorial (Bottle & Prize) 9.00am   Jay Proctor   Town, Ferry
    Friday 28 December The Fed Up Open 9.00am   Diana Raphael Book Now Online Town, Ferry
                 
    January 2019            
                 
    Sunday 13 January EDAA Winter League (Pairs) Round 3 9.00am   Jay Proctor   Town, Common
                 
    February 2019            
                 
    Sunday 3 February EDAA Winter League (Pairs) Round 4 9.00am   Jay Proctor   Town, Common
    Sunday 10 February The May Vince Vase 9.00am   Diana Raphael Book Now Online Town, Ferry
    Sunday 17 February EDAA Winter League (Pairs) Round 5 9.00am   Jay Proctor   Town, Common
    Sunday 24 February The Ray Woods Cup 9.00am   Diana Raphael Book Now Online Town, Ferry
                 
    March 2019            
                 
    Sunday 3 March The John Sherwood Memorial 9.00am   Diana Raphael Book Now Online Town, Ferry
    Sunday 10 March The Huxley Memorial Evesham Rose Bowl 9.00am   Diana Raphael Book Now Online Town, Ferry
                 
    June - August 2019            
                 
    Summer 2019 Match Fixtures will be available soon          
                 
    Saturday 29 June 2019 Evesham Carnival          
    Sunday 7 July 2019 Evesham 10k Race          
                 
    August 2019            
                 
    Saturday 3 August Battle of Evesham Re-enactment          
    Sunday 4 August Battle of Evesham Re-enactment          
    Saturday 24 August Evesham Festival: Wychavon Championships
9.00am
  EAF Committee Qualified Anglers Town, Ferry
    Sunday 25 August Evesham Festival: Evesham Championships
9.00am
  EAF Committee Qualified Anglers Town, Ferry
    Monday 26 August Evesham Festival: Avon Team Championships
9.00am
  EAF Committee Qualified Anglers Town, Ferry