Latest Match Angling Results
Hampton Ferry Evesham  
Hampton Ferry Evesham
 

Hampton Ferry
Boat Lane
Evesham
Worcestershire
WR11 4BP

(01386) 442458 / 45460

 
2017 Contest Results    
Share  
           
Sunday 12th November 2017    
         
EDAA Winter League - Round 1
Peg
Weight
 
 
Peg
Weight
                 
Town Results
 
Common Results
 
1st Matt Hodges
22
11-6-0
  1st
Gary Seadon
 
10
9-12-0
2nd Mark Sutton
35
8-6-0
  2nd Chris Turner  
22
9-2-0
3rd Iain Jennings
5
7-14-0
  3rd Ian Shepherd  
24
8-14-0
4th Gary Smith  
7
6-8-0
  4th Adrian Icke  
11
4-8-0
   
<<< 2018 Qualifiers Fixture list available now >>>
   
           
Sunday 29th October 2017        
     
Centenary Cup
Peg
Weight
  Sections  
Peg
Weight
 
       
1st Colin Tearne
20
6-10-0
  1-8 C Turner  
1
3-8-0
2nd Leigh Gardener
40
6-8-0
  10-16 Nick Cowling  
14
2-4-0
3rd Tim Biddle
5
5-14-0
  17-31
Glen Robinson
 
22
2-4-0
4th Ian Shepherd  
16
4-0-0
  33-40 M Hodges  
36
2-9-0
             
Wychavon Qualifier: Colin Tearne                
             
           
Sunday 22nd October 2017        
     
Diana's Cup
Peg
Weight
  Sections  
Peg
Weight
 
       
1st Paul Jackson
36
4-15-0
  1-8 John Wallendon  
6
2-4-0
2nd Dave Partridge
20
4-13-0
  10-16 Keith Clifton  
14
1-10-0
3rd Mick Dcaccia
1
3-8-0
  18-29
Dave Partridge
 
20
6-0-0
4th James Poolton  
22
3-5-0
  18-29 James Poolton  
22
3-15-0
        31-40 Jim Brockie  
35
2-14-0
Wychavon Qualifier: Paul Jackson                
             
           
Sunday 15th October 2017        
     
EDAA Knockout Cup
Peg
Weight
  Sections  
Peg
Weight
 
       
1st Leigh Gardener
Ferrymen
Town 13
20-8-0
  Town A Leigh Gardener  
13
20-8-0
2nd Mark Newman
Town 2
10-0-0
  Town B Glen Robinson  
35
9-2-0
3rd Glen Robinson
Town 35
9-2-0
  Common
Adrian Icke
 
9
6-0-0
                 
Wychavon Qualifier: Steve Pierrpoint                
             
           
Sunday 8th October 2017    
         
EDAA Association Championships
Peg
Weight
 
Sections
 
Peg
Weight
                 
1st Leigh Gardener
15
8-5-0
  1-14
Jim Brockie
 
13
3-1-0
2nd Howard Kaye
7
7-0-0
  13-29 Keith Clifford  
20
2-8-0
3rd Paul Simmons
22
4-6-0
  31-40 Des Nosworthy  
35
3-2-0
   
  31-40 Tony Hemming  
40
3-2-0
Wychavon Qualifier: Howard Kaye
       
             
           
Sunday 1st October 2017    
         
EDAA Carl Groves Memorial
Peg
Weight
 
Sections
 
Peg
Weight
                 
1st Robert 'Demo' Goddard
1
8-4-0
  1-11
Sonia Heaven
 
7
1-4-0
2nd Paul Jackson
2
5-9-0
  13-29 Ken Greenway  
22
2-4-0
3rd Steve Pallett
5
4-9-0
  31-40 Paul Simons  
35
3-8-0
   
       
Wychavon Qualifier: Robert 'Demo' Goddard
       
             
           
Sunday 24th September 2017    
         
EDAA Autumn Match
Peg
Weight
 
Sections
 
Peg
Weight
                 
1st Leigh Gardener
5
11-8-0
  1-10
Gary Smith
 
7
1-9-0
2nd Brett Colloff
35
4-5-0
  13-22 Robert 'Demo' Goddard  
13
2-0-0
3rd Nick Cowling
1
3-6-0
  30-40 Matt Hodges  
33
3-4-0
   
       
Wychavon Qualifier: Brett Colloff
       
             
           
Sunday 10th September 2017    
         
EDAA Davies Pairs Cup
Peg
Weight
 
 
Peg
Weight
                 
Town Results
 
Common Results
 
1st Brett Colloff
35
3-7-0
  1st
Dave Packwood
 
11
14-13-0
2nd Pete Dutton
6
3-3-0
  2nd Leigh Gardener  
14
14-1-0
3rd Nick Young
10
2-10-0
  3rd Jeff Spiers  
12
10-4-0
4th John Curtis  
1
2-9-0
  4th Tony Hemming  
5
3-1-0
   
       
Wychavon Qualifiers: Leigh Gardener and John Curtis
       
             
           
Sunday 3rd September 2017    
         
EDAA Tom Pitcher Memorial Cup
Peg
Weight
 
Sections
 
Peg
Weight
 
   
 
1st Ray South
35
6-8-0
  1-13
Mark Greenway
 
2
2-9-0
2nd Richard Hall
6
5-10-0
  15-26 Sonia Heaven  
22
3-9-0
3rd Gary Smith
10
3-13-0
  29-40 Jeff Spiers  
36
2-0-0
   
       
Wychavon Qualifier: Ray South
       
             
       
Monday 28th August 2017    
       
MATCHFISING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP  
     
Individual Results
Weight
Peg
     
1st Anthony Taylor Alan's Tackle
11-12-0
11
2nd Darren Bickerton Sensas Starlets
8-10-0
47
3rd Alan Scotthorne Barnsley Blacks
8-8-0
31
Sections  
     
1-14   Simon Willsmore Daiwa Dorking
6-1-8
10
15-29   Steve Hemmingray Sensas Starlets
6-15-0
17
30-44   Kevin Ellaby Sensas Nomads
6-8-8
33
45-59   Matt Derry Sensas Starlets
5-15-0
51
60-73   Lee Kerry Drennan Barnsley
4-12-0
61
 
     
Team Positions    
POINTS
         
1st   Drennan Barnsley Blacks    
59
           
2nd   Sensas Starlets    
55
3rd   Daiwa Dorking    
52
4th   Matrix Dynamite Trentmen    
47
5th   Sensas Starlets Qualifier    
40
6th   Sensas Nomads    
38
7th   Matrix Image    
37
8th   Shakespeare Superteam    
35
9th   Drennan Oxford    
33
10th   Drennan Leicester    
31
11th   Daiwa Gordon League    
31
12th   Alan's Tackle    
30
13th   Marukyo-Sovic    
23
14th   Sensas Lobbys    
16
         
           
Sunday 27th August 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
         
WYCHAVON CHAMPIONSHIPS
Peg
Weight
  1-10
Sean Reidy
 
2
3-5-0
 
  11-20
James Dent
 
15
2-8-0
1st Dean Barlow
Drennan Bait-Tech
35
8-4-0
  21-31
John Freeborn
 
27
2-10-0
2nd Lee Edwards
Maver
7-14-0
  32-42 Sam Wildsmith  
36
3-7-0
3rd Rob Wootton
Dynamite
73
6-5-0
  43-52 Simon Willsmore  
50
2-7-0
4th Pete James
Leicester
23
6-0-0
  53-63 Calum Dicks  
60
2-12-0
5th Iain Jennings
Evesham
22
3-13-0
  64-73 Ian Shepherd  
67
2-13-0
             
           
Saturday 26th August 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
         
DYNAMITE BAITS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Peg
Weight
  1-10
Lee Edwards
 
8
4-9-0
 
  11-20
Rob Sreeves
 
15
2-13-0
1st Gary Cross
7
9-8-0
  21-31
Steve Hemmingray
 
22
4-12-0
2nd Denis White
3
6-14-0
  32-42 Michael Buchwalder  
40
4-6-0
3rd Ian Didcote
2
6-7-0
  43-52 Ian Shepherd  
47
3-7-0
4th Darren Bickerton
36
6-0-0
  53-63 Calum Dicks  
61
3-14-0
5th Dean Barlow
50
5-4-0
  64-73 Tony Marshall  
73
4-3-0
             
           
Sunday 20th August 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
         
Dynamite Baits Bloodworm Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-7
Bryan Hawkes
 
3
6-4-0
 
  8-14
Ed Warren
 
8
7-6-0
1st Darren Bickerton
1
11-2-0
  15-20
James Robbins
 
17
5-9-0
2nd John Rafferty
5
10-10-0
  22-26 Dean Hancox  
25
2-14-0
3rd Shaun Bryan
35
8-2-0
  29-33 Scott Geens  
32
3-15-0
4th Sam Wildsmith
22
7-14-0
  35-42 Phil Bishop  
36
5-7-0
5th Hadrian Whittle
30
7-8-0
  43-47 David White  
43
6-0-0
  48-52 Tony Davis  
52
5-5-0
Dynamite Baits Bloodworm Qualifiers:
  54-60 Simon Pickering  
58
4-4-0
Darren Bickerton     61-65 Gary Smith  
61
3-12-0
Shaun Bryan       66-70 Rob Sreeves  
66
6-9-0
Rob Sreeves       71-75 Danny Ashington  
73
3-13-0
             
           
Saturday 19th August 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
         
Wychavon Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-8
Ian Sutherland
 
2
3-1-0
 
  10-16
Richard Bonson
 
16
3-12-0
1st Paul Glenfield
32
11-2-0
  17-24
Clive Roberts
 
22
4-0-0
2nd John Freeborn
52
9-8-0
  26-33 Kevin Ellaby  
30
4-2-0
3rd John Curtis
1
8-4-0
  35-44 Mark Lindsey  
38
6-8-0
4th Nick Young
35
6-10-0
  46-52 Leigh Gardener  
48
3-9-0
   
  54-62 Rory Burke  
61
3-14-0
Wychavon Qualifiers:  
  63-67 Dean Hancox  
67
2-14-0
John Curtis, Paul Glenfield and John Rafferty
  70-75 John Rafferty  
75
4-7-0
             
           
Sunday 13th August 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
         
Wychavon Bloodworm Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-7
Brett Colloff
 
1
6-4-0
 
  8-14
Tim Kaye
 
8
5-4-0
1st Ian Didcote
50
12-4-0
  15-22
Martyn Howard
 
17
6-10-0
2nd Andrew Murphy
7
10-14-0
  24-31 Chris Turner  
30
5-2-0
3rd Gary Smith
36
7-14-0
  32-40 Barry Watson  
40
5-10-0
4th Ed Warren
61
7-6-0
  42-52 Jim Brockie  
46
5-2-0
   
  54-62 Paul Jackson  
56
4-4-0
Wychavon Qualifiers:  
  63-67 Sam Wildsmith  
63
6-8-0
Martyn Howard, Gary Smith and Ed Warren
  68-75 Rob Mackenzie  
73
2-7-0
             
           
Saturday 12th August 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
         
Dynamite Baits Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-7
Roger Marlow
 
6
3-12-0
 
  8-14
John Rafferty
 
10
3-7-0
1st John Curtis
42
6-11-0
  15-22
Ian Sutherland
 
16
4-13-0
2nd Steve Cosnett
63
5-12-0
  24-31 Leigh Gardener  
29
4-8-0
3rd Richard Steele
40
5-9-0
  32-40 Clive Branson  
36
4-12-0
4th= David Kirk
7
4-14-0
  42-52 Ray South  
44
3-1-0
4th= Barry Carr
22
4-14-0
  54-61 Ed Warren  
54
4-8-0
     
  62-66 Kevin Millard  
66
1-12-0
Dynamite Baits Qualifiers:
  67-75 John Freeborn  
75
4-0-0
Richard Steele, John Curtis and Steve Cosnett    
             
           
Wednesday 9th August 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
         
Dynamite Baits Veterans Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-6
Terry Girdlestone
 
5
3-0-0
 
  7-11
Clive Branson
 
10
2-14-0
1st Martin Kiy
1
18-3-0
  13-18
Wayne Swinscoe
 
13
4-0-0
2nd Jim Burton
52
12-2-0
  20-24 Robert Mackenzie  
23
3-10-0
3rd Victor Ricketts
2
9-0-0
  25-31 John Waterhouse  
26
1-9-0
4th Brian Pollard
35
6-6-0
  32-38 Colin Perry  
33
4-10-0
5th Pete Jayes
71
5-0-0
  39-43 Terry Jones  
40
4-3-0
     
  44-49 Ray South  
46
3-12-0
 
  50-56 Brian Russell  
56
2-3-0
        57-61 Nick Cowling  
57
2-6-0
Dynamite Baits Veteran Qualifier:       62-66 Steve Pallett  
65
3-14-0
Martin Kye       67-71 Steve Rowe  
70
4-9-0
             
           
Saturday 5th August 2017    
         
Dynamite Baits Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  Sections
 
Peg
Weight
 
   
 
1st Mark Carroll
14
8-6-0
  1-7
Paul Jackson
 
3
5-2-0
2nd Mark Newman
7
8-4-0
  8-14 Joe Oakes  
10
4-9-0
3rd Richard Bonson
22
7-0-0
  15-20 Richard Steele  
18
4-1-0
4th Steve Harwood
43
6-0-0
  22-30 Howard Kaye  
30
4-5-0
5th Gary Seadon
75
5-15-0
  31-36 Colin Perry  
36
5-4-0
     
  38-45 Robert 'Demo' Goddard  
40
4-11-0
 
  47-54 Kevin Ellaby  
49
4-8-0
Dynamite Baits Qualifiers:       56-61 Dave Kirk  
61
2-12-0
Mark Carroll       62-66 Ian Shepherd  
62
3-7-0
Steve Harwood       67-71 Leigh Gardener  
67
5-6-0
Ian Shepherd       72-80 Steve Ward  
73
3-4-0
             
       
Sunday 30th July 2017    
       
Matchfishing Team Qualifier  
     
Individual Results
Weight
Peg
     
1st Howard Kaye Rivers 5
5-8-0
15
2nd Adrian Icke Evesham Tackle
5-4-0
35
3rd Roger Marlow Drennan Leicester
5-2-0
76
4th= Dave Partridge Baileys of Warwick
5-0-0
36
4th= Steve Hurst Drennan Leicester
5-0-0
6
Sections  
     
1-17 1st Andy Taylor  
4-12-0
2
1-17 2nd Arnold Liaukaunorus  
4-4-0
7
18-36 1st Tim Ford  
3-7-0
20
18-36 2nd Jason Cook  
3-1-0
27
38-58 1st Andy Richings  
3-10-0
46
38-58 2nd Ian Cailley  
3-4-0
40
59-72 1st Paul Glenfield  
3-0-0
63
59-72 2nd Brian Pollard  
2-14-0
65
73-87 1st Nick Cowling  
3-0-0
87
73-87 2nd= Gary Rouberry  
2-0-0
74
73-87 2nd= Tom Morretti  
2-0-0
75
     
Team Positions    
POINTS
         
1st   Drennan Leicester (Qualified)    
57 (16-7-0)
    Steve Hurst, Nick Moss, Gary Smith, Dave Clayton, Roger Marlow
         
2nd   Sensas Lobby (Qualified)    
51 (13-0-0)
    Liz Stone, Gary Townsend, Andy Richings, Brian Pollard, Robert Mackenzie
         
3rd   River 5 (Qualified)    
50 (12-15-0)
   
Howard Kaye, Paul Jackson, Tim Nokes, Nick Young, Tim Kaye
         
4th   Drennan Oxford    
48 (12-10-0)
5th   Thatchers    
47 (10-0-)
6th   Sensas Smithys    
42 (9-1-0)
7th   Baileys of Warwick    
39 (9-10-0)
8th   Evesham Tackle    
37 (9-2-0)
9th   Drennan RAF    
36 (7-5-0)
10th   Alan's Tackle    
34 (9-9-0)
11th   Sensas Black Country    
30 (6-3-0)
12th   Browning West Midlands    
27 (5-12-0)
13th   Alcester Sports    
21 (5-13-0)
14th   Tubertini Ludlow    
15 (3-9-0)
         
           
Saturday 29th July 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
         
Dynamite Baits Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-6
Mark Lindsey
 
6
3-4-0
 
  7-11 Ian Maddon  
11
1-15-0
1st Gary Cross
1
9-0-0
  13-17 Dave Hughes  
15
3-12-0
2nd Andy Murphy
2
8-8-0
  18-23 Howard Kaye  
22
3-12-0
3rd James Robbins
51
6-10-0
  24-29 Clive Branson  
29
3-4-0
4th Andy Beasley
87
6-8-0
  30-34 Paul Jackson  
34
3-10-0
5th Richard Bowson
59
5-6-0
  35-40 Steve Cosnett  
40
2-9-0
6th= Scott Geens  
44
4-8-0
  42-51 Terry Pitcher  
48
2-10-0
6th= Dave Kirk  
58
4-8-0
  53-58 John Price  
57
2-9-0
 
  59-63 Joe Oakes  
63
3-4-0
        64-68 James Pooltoon  
64
1-2-0
Dynamite Baits Qualifiers:       64-68 Dave Clayton  
67
1-2-0
Gary Cross       69-73 Jim Brockie  
70
1-15-0
James Robbins       74-80 Gary Smith  
78
3-6-0
Andy Beasley       82-87 Ian Shepherd  
84
4-2-0
             
           
Sunday 23rd July 2017    
      Sections  
Peg
Weight
Dynamite Baits Qualifier
Peg
Weight
   
 
 
  1-8
Paul Jackson
 
2
5-4-0
1st Jeff Spiers
22
10-8-0
  10-15 Scott Geens  
11
1-2-0
2nd Mark Newman
13
9-10-0
  16-22 Jeff Brittain  
16
3-11-0
3rd Richard Tomala
15
9-8-0
  23-29 Bradley Proctor  
25
4-1-0
4th Craig Bennett
35
6-8-0
  30-35 Rick Taylor  
31
1-10-0
5th Dave White
17
6-0-0
  30-35 John Price  
32
1-10-0
     
  36-43 Craig Shaw  
36
3-14-0
 
  45-49 Anthony Taylor  
45
2-15-0
Dynamite Baits Qualifiers:       50-58 Paul Priday  
52
3-6-0
Jeff Spiers       60-65 Dave Whittington  
64
2-9-0
Craig Bennett       66-72 Tim Kaye  
72
3-0-0
Paul Priday       74-80 Steve Hemming  
80
2-1-0
             
           
Saturday 22nd July 2017    
      Sections  
Peg
Weight
Wychavon Qualifier
Peg
Weight
   
 
 
  1-8
Steve Royle
 
7
4-4-0
1st Jeff Spiers
36
10-4-0
  10-15 Robert Mackenzie  
13
3-12-0
2nd Paul Johnson
1
6-6-0
  16-22 Mick Dixon  
22
4-1-0
3rd James Robbins
46
6-4-0
  23-31 Steve Hemming  
30
3-7-0
4th Mark Newman
2
5-11-0
  32-40 Shaun Bryan  
33
2-0-0
5th Trevor Chalk
82
5-6-0
  42-50 Richard Candy  
48
3-0-0
     
  52-59 Steve Cosnett  
58
3-11-0
Wychavon Qualifiers:
  60-65 Paul Jackson  
61
2-8-0
Paul Johnson       66-71 Leigh Gardener  
68
2-4-0
Jeff Spiers       72-78 Paul Glenfield  
74
3-0-0
Michael Buchwalder       80-87 Michael Buchwalder  
87
4-1-0
             
           
Wednesday 19th July 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
Wychavon Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-7
Richard Branson
 
7
6-10-0
 
  8-13 Kevin Ellaby  
13
5-9-0
1st Trevor Chalk
2
9-10-0
  14-20 Mark Newman  
18
7-9-0
2nd Andrew Richings
6
9-1-0
  22--31 Mick Dcaccia  
22
6-5-0
3rd Sean Reidy
33
8-6-0
  33-40 Callum Dicks  
35
7-13-0
4th Robert 'Demo' Goddard
58
8-1-0
  42-50 Andy Beasley  
42
4-3-0
     
  52-60 Steve Hemming  
60
6-12-0
Wychavon Qualifier: Andrew Richings
  72-80 Barry Carr  
80
5-8-0
           
           
Sunday 16th July 2017    
      Sections    
Peg
Weight
Dynamite Baits Qualifier
Peg
Weight
   
 
 
  1-8
Barryy Oliver
 
1
7-4-0
1st Mark Gaylard
85
12-12-0
  10-15 James Robbins  
13
4-5-0
2nd Rick Tyler
61
10-14-0
  16-22 Rob Sreeves  
22
3-12-0
3rd Tony Davis
10
9-7-0
  23-29 George Crawford  
25
1-9-0
4th Tim Biddle
5
9-5-0
  30-35 Ian Sutherland  
33
2-14-0
5th Robert Mackenzie
2
9-2-0
  36-45 Dave Ward  
41
3-4-0
     
  47-55 Dave Partridge  
47
4-8-0
Wychavon Qualifiers:
  56-60 Joe Oakes  
56
4-0-0
Tony Davis       61-69 Rob Wootton  
68
2-12-0
Dave Partridge       70-74 Kevin Ellaby  
72
2-5-0
Rick Tyler       75-83 Mark Brush  
84
4-8-0
             
           
Saturday 15th July 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
Wychavon Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-8
Steve Townsend
 
5
3-3-0
 
  9-14 Steve Partington  
14
3-0-0
1st Dave Hughes
48
6-12-0
  15-20 Rob South  
20
4-4-0
2nd Howard Kaye
87
6-11-0
  22-27 John Rafferty  
22
4-1-0
3rd Rob Wootton
1
6-8-0
  29-33 Nick Young  
33
2-14-0
4th Mark Downes
39
4-11-0
  35-40 Paul Priday  
36
2-10-0
5th Barry Carr
85
4-8-8
  42-52 Michael Birch  
42
3-12-0
     
  54-59 Martin Harwood  
54
3-4-0
Wychavon Qualifiers:
  60-64 Rob Tuck Brown  
61
1-10-0
Rob Wootton       68-72 Joe Oakes  
71
2-13-0
Dave Hughes       75-80 Steve Ward  
80
2-15-0
Howard Kaye       82-87 Tim Kaye  
86
3-2-0
             
           
Wednesday 12th July 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
Dynamite Baits Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-8
Trevor Chalk
 
7
7-0-0
 
  9-14 Tony Davis  
11
2-14-0
1st Paul Glenfield
22
10-6-0
  15-24 Brian Russell  
20
2-4-0
2nd Mark Downes
18
10-0-0
  26-33 Jamie Robbins  
30
2-2-0
3rd Pete Jayes
24
8-0-0
  35-42 Ian Sutherland  
38
6-14-0
4th John Price  
87
7-3-0
  44-54 Rob Wootton  
52
3-4-0
     
  56-71 Steve Hemming  
58
6-8-0
 
  72-80 Kevin Ellaby  
72
5-10-0
Dynamte Baits Qualifier: Paul Glenfield     82-87 Paul Jackson  
83
2-14-0
           
           
Sunday 9th July 2017    
           
Open Scramble Contest
Peg
Weight
  Sections
 
Peg
Weight
 
       
1st Steve Cosnett
58
8-12-0
  40-50 Steve Pierpoint  
48
6-14-0
2nd Leigh Gardener
46
7-4-0
  58-70 Brian Pollard  
70
5-4-0
           
           
Wednesday 5th July 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
Wychavon Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-8
Sean Reidy
 
7
9-4-0
 
  9-15 Steve Harwood  
10
6-0-0
1st Grant Howie
70
16-2-0
  18-26 Ian Maddon  
26
7-0-0
2nd Joe Oakes
50
11-2-0
  30-36 Duncan Galis-Field  
31
4-1-0
3rd Pete Jayes
24
9-14-0
  38-47 Trevor Chalk  
46
7-14-0
4th Steve Maher  
35
9-12-0
  48-56 Mark Newman  
56
6-9-0
     
  58-65 Pete Morris  
58
5-12-0
Wychavon Qualifier: Grant Howie
  66-76 Robert Mackenzie  
66
6-1-0
           
       
Sunday 2nd July 2017    
       
Matchfishing Team Qualifier  
     
Individual Results
Weight
Peg
     
1st Clive Branson Cardiff Sensas Nomads
13-8-0
35
2nd Roger Marlow Drennan Leicester
11-15-0
9
3rd Tim Biddle Alan's Tackle
11-14-0
7
4th Tom Hitchman Baileys of Warwick
6-13-0
52
5th Ed Warren Sensas Starlets
5-9-0
15
Sections  
     
1-17 1st Ian Jennings Smithys Black
4-4-0
8
1-17 2nd Leon Blundell Sensas Smithy A
2-3-0
14
18-36 1st Gary Smith Drennan Leicester
4-12-0
25
18-36 2nd Sean Reidy Sensas Smithy A
3-11-0
32
38-58 1st= Andy Bruton Sensas Smithy A
2-15-0
54
38-58 1st= Scott Geens Kamasan Starlets
2-15-0
56
59-72 1st Pete Morris Sensas Smithy A
3-3-0
69
59-72 2nd Kevin Ellaby Cardiff Sensas Nomads
3-2-0
71
73-87 1st Paul Jackson Rivers A
4-14-0
74
73-87 2nd Bradley Gibbons Catch More Media
4-7-0
87
     
Team Positions    
POINTS
         
1st   Sensas Starlets (Qualified)    
57 (17-2-0)
    Ed Warren, Matt Parkin, Scott Geens, Matt Derry, Kiran Wardle
         
2nd   Sensas Smithy A (Qualified)    
57 (14-2-0)
    Leon Blundell, Sean Reidy, Andy Bruton, Pete Morris, Trevor Chalk
         
51 (25-9-0)
3rd   Cardiff Sensas Nomads (Qualified)
   
Richard Candy, Clive Branson, Chris Smith, Kevin Ellaby, Clive Roberts
         
4th   Drennan Leicester    
47
5th   Alan's Tackle    
46
6th   Rivers A    
40
7th   Drennan Bordman    
37
8th   Smithy's Black    
36
9th   Catch More Media    
36
10th   Browning West Midlands    
35
11th   Bailey's of Warwick    
30
12th   Sensas Black Country    
28
13th   Tubertini Ludlow    
22
14th   MAS    
13
         
           
Saturday 1st July 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
Dynamite Baits Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-8
Tony Davis
 
2
4-4-0
 
  9-14 Ian Liddell  
13
3-1-0
1st Joe Oakes
30
9-8-0
  15-19 Mark Newman  
15
1-4-0
2nd Gary Seadon
43
9-6-0
  20-25 Rich Reynolds  
22
3-9-0
3rd Gary Smith
1
7-12-0
  20-25 Tim Nokes  
24
3-9-0
4th Steve Hemmingray
47
5-6-0
  27-32 Dan Jones  
32
3-6-0
5th Mark Derry
54
5-4-0
  33-39 Andrew Bains  
36
4-0-0
6th Dean Hancox  
65
5-0-0
  33-39 John Rafferty  
39
4-0-0
   
  40-46 John Price  
41
2-10-0
        47-51 Paul Glenfield  
50
4-6-0
        52-58 John Curtis  
57
2-10-0
Dynamite Baits Qualifiers:       59-63 Dave Kirk  
61
3-10-0
        64-68 Howard Kaye  
68
2-4-0
Gary Smith       69-74 Leigh Gardener  
69
3-14-0
Gary Seadon       75-80 Paul Johnson  
80
2-9-0
Dean Hancox       82-86 Pete Jayes  
82
2-3-0
             
           
Wednesday 28th June 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
Wychavon Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-11
Joe Oakes
 
5
7-9-0
 
  13-24 Paul Jackson  
13
5-11-0
1st Steve Harwood
2
19-3-0
  27-33 Trevor Chalk  
33
8-4-0
2nd Mike Redding
15
15-3-0
  35-42 Richard Bonson  
42
7-4-0
3rd Rich Reynolds
35
14-7-0
  44-52 Ian Sutherland  
44
5-0-0
4th Alan Stephens  
36
9-0-0
  54-61 Sean Reidy  
56
5-4-0
     
  54-61 Adrian Higgenbottom  
58
5-4-0
     
  62-66 Pete Jayes  
65
6-9-0
Wychavon Qualifier: Steve Harwood       66-71 Stuart Blunson  
70
6-4-0
           
           
Sunday 25th June 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
Dynamite Baits Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-8
Jeff Brittan
 
5
2-12-0
 
  9-14 Scott Geens  
9
5-0-0
1st Tim Biddle
1
15-4-0
  15-19 Chris Turner  
15
1-6-0
2nd Phil Bishop
2
11-9-0
  20-24 Chris Smith  
23
2-5-0
3rd Kevin Millward
27
7-14-0
  25-30 Trevor Chalk  
30
2-8-0
4th Jim Brockie
6
7-4-0
  31-35 John Curtis  
34
3-10-0
5th Tom Manning
33
6-10-0
  36-41 Simon Pickering  
36
4-0-0
6th Robert Mackenzie  
35
6-1-0
  42-46 Nick Young  
46
3-5-0
   
  47-51 Gary Smith  
51
2-5-0
Dynamite Baits Qualifiers:       53-58 Tony Davis  
53
4-6-0
        59-63 Mike Bedding  
61
5-4-0
Tim Biddle       64-68 Andy Bruton  
67
2-6-0
Tom Mannning       69-73 Leigh Gardener  
70
4-4-0
Mike Bedding       74-81 Tim Nokes  
75
2-11-0
                 
           
Saturday 24th June 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
Wychavon Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-8
Steve Cosnet
 
2
4-2-0
 
  10-15 Lee Edwards  
11
5-4-0
1st Jim Brockie
Sensas
29
13-14-0
  16-22 John Freeborn  
20
5-0-0
2nd Sam Johnson
Sensas
35
11-14-0
  23-31 Kevin Ellaby  
24
2-2-0
3rd Pete Jayes
62
6-7-0
  32-38 Jamie Robbins  
38
4-8-0
4th Mark Gaylard
75
6-6-0
  40-44 Steve Hemmingray  
41
3-12-0
5th Tim Kaye
1
6-4-0
  45-49 Hadrian Whittle  
49
2-4-0
   
  50-56 Steve Sadler  
54
3-9-0
Wychavon Qualifiers:       57-62 Darren Bickerton  
57
3-4-0
        63-67 Alex Powell  
66
1-10-0
Jim Brockie       68-73 John Rafferty  
71
4-4-0
Sam Johnson       74-80 Howard Kaye  
80
3-2-0
Pete Jayes       82-87 Leigh Gardener  
86
4-14-0
                 
           
Wednesday 21st June 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
Dynamite Baits Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-7
Kevin Abigail
 
5
4-4-0
 
  8-14 Pete Jayes  
10
8-4-0
1st Joe Oakes
49
12-5-0
  15-22 Anthony Taylor  
20
5-8-8
2nd Adrian Higgenbottom
18
11-6-0
  29-33 Simon Pickering  
33
5-3-0
3rd Richard Marshall
43
10-8-0
  35-43 Ian Madden  
40
6-10-0
4th David Whittington  
35
9-8-0
  45-54 Mike Davies  
45
8-2-0
5th Duncan Galis-Field  
1
8-11-0
  56-60 Ian Sutherland  
59
6-10-0
     
  61-65 Steve Mayer  
63
3-10-0
        66-71 Steve Harwood  
66
3-8-0
        72-82 Rob South  
82
4-9-0
Dynamite Baits Qualifiers: Joe Oakes     83-87 Paul Kaye  
86
7-5-0
           
           
Sunday 18th June 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
Wychavon Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-8
Andy Bruton
 
7
11-9-0
 
  9-14 Sam Merry  
14
5-0-0
1st Mark Treasure
Daiwa Gordon League
59
27-1-0
  15-19 Paul Bick  
17
4-2-0
2nd Rob Sreeves
Alcester Sports
66
23-9-0
  20-24 Sean Ashby  
23
7-9-0
3rd Ken Greenway
Tamworth Tackle
60
22-5-0
  25-29 Rich Reynolds  
28
5-4-0
4th Leigh Gardener
Shakespeare
35
21-2-0
  30-34 Clive Roberts  
31
8-0-0
5th Simon Pickering
Evesham Tackle
62
17-8-0
  35-40 Robert Mackenzie  
40
3-0-0
6th Danny Ashington
Sensas Starlets
48
16-8-0
  41-45 Mark Derry  
43
5-13-0
        46-50 Phil Bishop  
50
4-8-0
        51-55 John Freeborn  
55
4-0-0
        56-60 Tim Biddle  
58
7-4-0
Wychavon Qualifiers:       61-65 Tim Nokes  
63
5-4-0
        66-70 Mark Gaylard  
69
1-0-0
Andy Bruton       71-75 Steve Hemmingray  
75
4-0-0
Mark Treasure       76-80 Richard Candy  
79
1-8-0
Ken Greenway       81-87 Cameron Hughes  
87
12-12-0
                 
           
Saturday 17th June 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
Dynamite Baits Qualifier
Peg
Weight
  1-6
Mark Gaylard
 
2
5-10-0
 
  7-11 Sam Merry  
7
3-10-0
1st Tommy Smith
Gloucester
49
11-0-0
  13-17 George Avery  
13
2-8-0
2nd Trevor Chalk
Sensas Smithys
1
10-10-0
  18-23 Steve Partington  
22
1-14-0
3rd Simon PIckering
Evesham Tackle
64
9-14-0
  24-29 David Hughes  
27
3-6-0
4th Andrew Baines
Dave Richards Angling
61
7-14-0
  30-34 Ian Sutherland  
32
3-10-0
5th Alex Hyde
33
6-12-0
  35-40 Rob Sreeves  
36
6-9-0
6th Ian Liddell
Chippenham
40
6-10-0
  41-45 Paul Jackson  
43
3-13-0
        46-50 Paul Simmonds  
48
5-0-0
        51-55 Will Canning  
55
2-9-0
        56-60 Andy Johnstone  
60
6-4-0
Dynamite Baits Qualifiers:       61-65 Clive Roberts  
63
0-14-0
        66-70 Tony Davis  
69
0-5-0
Mark Gaylard       71-75 Phil Bishop  
71
0-8-0
Tommy Smith       76-80 Leigh Gardener  
76
2-12-0
Simon Pickering       82-87 Luke Woodridge  
87
1-13-0
                 
           
Tuesday 14th March 2017          
      Sections    
Peg
Weight
The Last Chance Open
Peg
Weight
   
 
 
  1-13 Ian Sager  
2
6-8-0
1st Alan Stephens
36
16-10-0
  15-35 Gary Seadon  
35
8-12-0
2nd Rob Wooten
1
13-3-0
  36-46 Brian Pollard  
40
4-4-0
3rd= Leon Blundell
46
10-12-0
  48-64 Paul Glenfield  
58
3-5-0
3rd= Steve Pallett
48
10-12-0
  66-75 Sean Reidy  
75
8-5-0
             
           
Sunday 12th March 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
The Evesham Rose Bowl - Huxley Memorial
Peg
Weight
  1-6
Tim Kaye
 
5
4-9-0
 
  7-11 Trevor Chalk  
11
5-4-0
1st John Rafferty
1
27-0-0
  12-16 Alan Stephens  
14
1-7-8
2nd Pete Jayes
43
15-14-0
  17-22 Tom Manning  
20
4-12-0
3rd Ian Shepherd
41
9-12-0
  24-29 Chris Smith  
26
5-12-0
4th Leigh Gardener  
67
9-12-0
  30-36 Leon Blundell  
33
7-5-0
5th Tim Biddle  
68
8-1-0
  37-41 George Crawford  
37
2-5-0
6th Robert 'Demo' Goddard  
18
8-0-0
  43-50 Howard Kaye  
47
3-10-0
        51-57 Paul Jackson  
54
2-0-0
        58-62 Andy Skelton  
60
6-12-0
        63-67 Clive Roberts  
65
2-2-0
        68-72 Steve Townsend  
70
1-12-0
        73-78 Rich Reynolds  
74
4-4-0
Dynamite Baits Qualifier: John Rafferty       80-86 Tony Marshall  
83
7-10-0
                 
           
Sunday 5th March 2017 Sections  
Peg
Weight
           
The John Sherwood Memorial
Peg
Weight
  56-60
Brian Rigby
 
58
1-13-0
 
  61-64 Andy Skelton  
35
3-0-0
1st Pete Jayes
74
9-8-0
  65-70 Ken Greenway  
40
0-7-0
2nd Paul Bick
65
6-4-0
  71-75 George Crawford  
46
3-7-0
3rd Ian Sutherland
73
4-9-0
  78-83 Mick Nowicki  
59
1-3-0
                 
Dynamite Bailts Qualifier: Pete Jayes              
             
           
      Sections
Peg
Weight
Sunday 26th February 2017          
      1-13 Alan Stephens  
1
6-10-0
The Ray Woods Open
Peg
Weight
  14-20
Brian Russell
 
18
3-0-0
 
  22-35 Ken Greenway  
35
7-10-0
1st Steve Hemming
15
25-12-0
  36-44 Pete Morris  
40
7-8-0
2nd Tim Kaye
36
13-8-0
  46-54 Rich Reynolds  
46
8-1-0
3rd= Wayne Swinsco
44
8-5-0
  56-63 Steve Pallett  
59
2-9-0
3rd= Howard Kaye
42
8-5-0
  64-69 Sean Reidy  
64
6-7-0
   
  70-74 Paul Newall  
70
5-8-0
Wychavon Qualifier: Tim Kaye              
             
           
      Sections
Peg
Weight
Sunday 12th February 2017          
      1-10 James Robins  
7
2-8-0
The May Vince Vase
Peg
Weight
  11-18
George Crawford
 
15
3-8-0
 
  20-31 Alan Stephens  
25
3-14-0
1st Pete Morris
70
13-8-0
  33-40 Paul Jackson  
38
3-8-0
2nd Mark Lyndsey
40
6-7-0
  42-50 Ken Greenway  
44
0-4-0
3rd = Steve Williams
36
4-13-0
  52-59 Tim Noke  
59
2-2-0
3rd = Trevor Chalk  
83
4-13-0
  60-64 Rich Reynolds / Mark Robinson  
63/64
3-9-0
5th Mark Brush  
10
4-8-0
  65-69 John Curtis  
66
2-6-0
        70-75 Tim Kaye  
74
1-3-0
Wychavon Qualifier: Mark Lyndsey     76-86 Andy Murphy  
86
2-0-0
             
           
Sunday 5th February 2017        
     
Open Contest
Peg
Weight
  Sections  
Peg
Weight
 
     
1st Paul Bick
61
6-13-0
  58-62 Tim Noke
62
1-8-8
2nd Pete Morris
65
5-5-0
  63-67 Steve Williams
67
1-1-0
3rd Jim Brockie
59
4-3-0
  68-72
Steve Pierpoint
 
69
3-9-0
     
  73-81 Steve Metcalf  
75
1-6-0
                     
           
Saturday 4th February 2017        
     
Open Contest
Peg
Weight
     
                 
1st Rob Quinn
64
4-9-0
     
2nd John Rafferty
70
3-10-0
     
3rd Steve Maver
72
3-2-0
   
 
       
       
           
Sunday 15th January 2017        
     
EDAA Pairs Winter League Round 4
Peg
Weight
     
Peg
Weight
                 
Workman Gardens
  Town  
1st Rob Screves
1
121-12-0
  1st Leigh Gardener
5
12-13-0
2nd Owen Robinson
2
77-5-0
  2nd Rory Burke
7
9-12-0
3rd Ian Shepherd
3
54-15-0
  3rd
John Curtis
 
17
8-15-0
4th Steve Townsend  
4
42-10-0
  4th Des Nosworthy  
35
8-9-0
5th Chris Turner  
5
32-0-0
  5th Iain Jennings  
36
7-4-0
       
       
       
Saturday 28th January 2017          
           
Open Contest
Peg
Weight
  Sections
 
Peg
Weight
 
       
1st Ed Warren
67
11-14-0
  58-65 Leigh Gardener
60
6-0-0
2nd Tim Kaye
72
8-10-0
  66-75 Gary Seadon
75
5-13-0
             
           
Sunday 22nd January 2017        
     
The Marukyu Tri-Venue Open
Peg
Weight
  Sections  
Peg
Weight
                 
Overall Winners
     
1st Joe Oakes
Bidford 28
38-2-0
  Bidford 21-31 Jamie Robbins
30
5-3-0
2nd Wayne Swinsco
Ferry 75
11-9-0
  Bidford 35-60 Rich Reynolds
53
6-15-0
   
   
 
Venue Winner  
  Common 8-16 Ed Warren  
11
7-9-0

Bidford

Des Nosworthy  
21
10-13-0
  Common 18-26 Jim Brockie
18
0-6-0
Common John Curtis  
12
8-7-0
           
Ferry Leigh Gardener  
70
8-1-0
  Ferry 58-66 Ian Shepherd
58
5-8-0
            Ferry 68-78 Sean Rediy
72
3-8-0
                     
           
Saturday 21st January 2017        
     
Open Contest
Peg
Weight
     
                 
1st Leigh Gardener
46
6-7-0
     
2nd Paul Jackson
44
1-10-0
     
3rd Steve Ward
35
1-0-0
   
 
       
       
           
Sunday 15th January 2017        
     
EDAA Pairs Winter League Round 3
Peg
Weight
     
Peg
Weight
                 
Common
  Town  
1st Jim Brockie
13
15-6-0
  1st Steve Hemming
15
11-0-0
2nd Ian Shepherd
12
6-8-0
  2nd Rory Burke
36
10-9-0
3rd Sean Reidiy
11
5-4-0
  3rd=
Steve Pallett
 
40
7-0-0
4th= John Curtis  
15
4-12-0
  3rd= Mark Roberson  
35
7-0-0
4th= Chris Turner  
16
4-12-0
  5th Des Nosworthy  
5
5-3-0
       
       
       
Saturday 14th January 2017          
           
Open Contest
Peg
Weight
  Sections
 
Peg
Weight
 
       
1st Owen Robinson
66
7-7-0
  58-64 Leon Blundell
58
6-4-0
2nd Steve Royle
71
7-0-0
  65-73 Ed Warren
67
5-5-0
             
      Sections
Peg
Weight
Sunday 8th January 2017          
      22-33 Steve Pallett  
33
6-0-0
Open Contest
Peg
Weight
  36-44
Steve Williams
 
42
1-9-0
 
  46-54 Leigh Gardener  
46
10-10-0
1st Wayne Swinsco
50
15-12-0
  56-61 Trevor Chalk  
61
3-7-0
2nd Nick Young
36
13-9-0
  62-66 Pete Morris  
65
5-1-0
3rd Leon Blundell
44
12-0-0
  67-72 Jamie Robbins  
68
4-5-0
        73-78 Ed Warren  
75
9-6-0
        80-87 Lenny Kings  
85
8-11-0